First name*
Email*

Privacy Statement


The Privacy Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles (NPP) that demand compliance from our Company. Workmates Australia has a commitment to comply with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles. This commitment is contained in the following:
1. Collection Limitation
Workmates Australia is committed to the collection, by fair and lawful means, of only sufficient personal and sensitive information to carry out its business activities and functions.
Collection of personal information from sources other than that of the individual will be with the consent of the individual.
2. Use and Disclosure
Workmates Australia will not use or disclose personal information (other than for the primary purpose for which it was collected and except when required by law) for a purpose not related to its business activities and functions without the documented consent of the individual.
Any disclosures required by law will only be made after consultation with the Privacy Officer and will be appropriately recorded.
3. Data Quality
Workmates Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that it has collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
4. Data Security
Workmates Australia will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Workmates Australia will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information which is no longer required to carry out its business activities and functions.
5. Openness
This policy document will be made available to any person who asks for it.
Workmates Australia on request will let an individual know generally what sort of personal information it holds for that individual, for what purpose and how it collects, hold, uses and discloses that information.
6. Access and Correction
Workmates Australia will normally provide access to personal information that it holds about an individual provided that due notice is given and the reason for the request is reasonable and outside the restrictions set out in the legislation.

However, where there is evaluative information internally generated in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process, Workmates Australia may give the individual an explanation for the commercially sensitive decision rather than direct access to the information.

In the case of restricted access (as provided for in the legislation) Workmates Australia will consider will consider the use of mutually agreed intermediaries to allow sufficient access to meet the needs of both parties.

Workmates Australia will not charge for access unless the access involves costly archival access and retrieval.

Based on verifiable data, Workmates Australia undertakes the correct personal information so that is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In the case of disagreement on the data, Workmates Australia will on request by the individual associate the statement claiming that the information is not accurate with the personal information in question.

Workmates Australia will always provide (and record) reasons for denial of access or refusal to correct personal information.
7. Identifiers
It is not the policy of Workmates Australia to use the identifiers for individuals used by government, other agencies or service providers.
8. Anonymity
Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals have the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with Workmates Australia.
9. Transborder Data Flows
Workmates Australia will only transfer personal information to another party in another country where it will be for the benefit of the individual. Workmates Australia will always endeavour to obtain the consent of the individual and will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.
10. Sensitive Information
Workmates Australia will only collect sensitive information in accordance with the legislation.